Welcome to the official site of the Custer County Fair in Westcliffe, CO! Thank you for stopping by! 


The Custer County Fair is held annually in July. 


During the fair, 4-H and FFA kids ages 5-18 show off their hard work that they have completed over the year.


The fair is also open to the community to compete in classes such as needlework, quilting, photography, fine art, horticulture, and so much more!! Please see the fair info > Open/Community page


We couldn't do it without all our wonderful sponsors!!! 


Buckle Sponsors 2020:


Junior All Around Horse- Gonzalez Livestock

Intermediate All Around Horse -All Safe Storage

Senior All Around Horse- Lazy V Ranch

Grand Champion Steer- The Cliffes Veterinary Clinic

Res Champion Steer- Rusk Ranches

Grand Champion Swine- Ace Hardware

Res Grand Champion Swine- Gillmore Show Pigs

Grand Champion Goat- Ace Hardware

Res Grand Champion Goat -High Peaks Animal Hospital

Grand Champion Lamb - Ace Hardware

Res Grand Champion Lamb -Valley Feeds

Sr Grand Champion Master Showman- Lynn and Sandra Attebery

Sr Res Grand Champion Master Showman- Camper Maintenance and Repair

Int Grand Champion Master Showman- Hobby Trucking

Int Res Grand Champion Master Showman- Westcliffe Home and Ranch

JR Grand Champion Master Showman- High Country Hogs

JR Res Grand Champion Master Showman- Watson Land Company



2020 Buyers Group:


JR's Fuel Stop Ray Duran 300 Silver
Town of Silver Cliff Ilene Squire 750 Gold
High Peaks Animal Hospital Lance Ingram 525 Gold
Antler Brian Clince 250 Bronze
George Koonz 100 Bronze
Treasure Merchant 150 Bronze
Squire Daycare 80 Hermit Lane, SC Willene Squire 275 Silver
Bear Ridge Construction 100 S 3rd St Brian Woods 280 Silver
WC Home and Ranch 118 Main St Diane Rose 500 Silver
Wild West Properties PO Box 1519 Bob Joslen 100 Bronze
Loan A Ranger 206 Main Street Jay Printz 100 Bronze
Patient Central Practices 218 Main St Rick Amesquita 500 Silver
Dorothy Nepa 49798 Hwy 69 150 Bronze
KFK Financial 2 N Cascade Ave Ste CSP Keven Kaveney 500 Silver
Dr Hamann Vet Services 200 Bronze
Tom & Pat Schulze Pat Schulze 250 Bronze
John Johnston Associates PO Box 1042 John Johnston 100 Bronze
Platinum Properties Team 502 Main St POBox 553 Kimberlee Salimeno 500 Silver
Mountain Envy Boutique 502 Main St Julie Abatti 250 Bonze
Solar Soluntions LTD 10 Hermit Ln Pat Bailey 750 Gold
The Main Attraction PO Box 1652 Julie Olomon 300 Silver
Mirror Image 502 Main St Sue Barton 251 Silver
Miller Lee 220 Pines Rd Polly Miller 200 Bronze
In Memory of Pete LoPresti 1301 Joy Lane Stacy Terrill 200 Bronze
Martin & Tope Real Estate Co. 507 Main St Josh Martin 501 Gold
Tom & Pat Schulze 483 CR 270 Pat 250 Bronze
Sangre Solutions 302 Main St Nancy Tracewell 200 Bronze
Salty Pine Floral & Boutique 411 Main St Pepper Stafford 525 Gold
Salida Town & Country Salida Matt Brown 2500 Gold


2020 Livestock Buyers


Grand Champion Market Steer Rafael Gonzalez 1445 $6.00 $8,670.00 Trails End Ranch
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer Emma Rusk 1149 $6.25 $7,181.25 Norup Gas
Class 4 Market Steer 1st Place Zachary Fischer 1318 $4.25 $5,601.50 Ranchers Roost
Class 3 Market Steer 1st Place Willow Greenbank 1250 $3.25 $4,062.50 Beach Redi Mix
Class 1 Market Steer 1st Place Sheyenne Shy 1095 $8.75 $9,581.25 Colorado Quarries
Class 5 Market Steer 2nd Place Samuel Stafford 1357 $5.50 $7,463.50 Tad Goodenbour
Class 3 Market Steer 2nd Place Katelyn Roberson 1212 $4.75 $5,757.00 Seifert Enterprises
Class 2 Market Steer 2nd Place Grant Rusk 1131 $5.25 $5,937.75 United Business Bank
Class 5 Market Steer 3rd Place Christopher Mullet 1352 $4.50 $6,084.00 Norup Gas
Class 4 Market Steer 3rd Place Garrett Oloman 1313 $4.00 $5,252.00 Seifert Enterprises
Class 2 Market Steer 3rd Place Baily Sluder 1135 $4.25 $4,823.75 TexasCreek Ranch
Class 2 Market Steer 4th Place Kyleigh Martin 1157 $4.50 $5,206.50 Friends of Westclffe of Atlanta GA
Class 1 Market Steer 3rd Place Casey Sargent 983 $5.00 $4,915.00 Beach Redi Mix
Class 1 Market Steer 2nd Place Wyatt Aldrich 960 $4.25 $4,080.00 Tad Goodenbour
Grand Champion Market Swine Samuel Stafford 261 $25.00 $6,525.00 Farm Credit of So Co
Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine Lindsey Gillmore 263 $14.00 $3,682.00 Sangre de Cristo Electric
Class 4 Market Swine 1st Place Madilynn Berry 222 $8.25 $1,831.50 Custer County Buyers Group
Class 3 Market Swine 1st Place Creed Ingram 248 $14.00 $3,472.00 Hobby Trucking
Class 1 Market Swine 1st Place Katelyn Roberson 227 $12.00 $2,724.00 Oakley Construction
Class 6 Market Swine 2nd Place Benjamin Stafford 273 $13.00 $3,549.00 Farm Credit of So Co
Class 4 Market Swine 2nd Place Grace Moos 254 $11.00 $2,794.00 PbarO Dispal
Class 3 Market Swine 2nd Place Pierson Dunham 244 $10.25 $2,501.00 Seifert Ranch
Class 2 Market Swine 2nd Place Casey Sargent 238 $13.50 $3,213.00 Friends of Westclffe of Atlanta GA
Class 4 Market Swine 3rd Place Garrett Olomon 253 $14.25 $3,605.25 Rusler Implement
Class 1 Market Swine 3rd Place Tyrell Stoltzfus 220 $15.00 $3,300.00 Rusler Implement
Class 5 Market Swine 3rd Place Owyn Clark 258 $15.00 $3,870.00 Ranchers Roost
Class 2 Market Swine 3rd Place Joey Arnone 239 $16.25 $3,883.75 Trails End Ranch
Feeder Christopher Mullet 214 $15.00 $3,210.00 TexasCreek Ranch
Feeder Sheyenne Shy 208 $18.00 $3,744.00 Custer County Buyers Group
Grand Champion Market Lamb Jaliane Gonzalez 135 $21.50 $2,902.50 Seifert Enterprises
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb Lindsey Gillmore 135 $11.75 $1,586.25 Custer County Buyers Group
Class 5 Market Lamb 1st place Pierson Dunham 150 $12.00 $1,800.00 Custer County Buyers Group
Class 2 Market Lamb 1st place Rafael Gonzalez 126 $10.00 $1,260.00 Ranchers Roost
Class 5 Market Lamb 2nd place Keli Smith 152 $5.50 $836.00 Beach Redi Mix
Class 4 Market Lamb 2nd place Kord Goff 145 $15.25 $2,211.25 Custer County Buyers Group
Class 2 Market Lamb 2nd place Kenna Ingram 129 $14.50 $1,870.50 Jan Burleson
Class 2 Market Lamb 3rd place Docerty McCoy 130 $12.25 $1,592.50 Kirkpatrick Bank
Class 3 Market Lamb 3rd place Jake Evert 135 $12.75 $1,721.25 Custer County Buyers Group
Class 1 Market Lamb 3rd Place Benji Smith 124 $14.00 $1,736.00 Seifert Enterprises
Grand Champion Market Goat Jaliane Gonzalez 81 $14.75 $1,194.75 Beach Redi Mix
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat Madilynn Berry 84 $14.00 $1,176.00 Ranchers Roost
Class 3 Market Goat 1st Place Brylee Shy 102 $7.00 $714.00 Dee Murphey